Asian Trade Link Home
Asian Trade Link India Export industry
Asian Trade Link India Home About Asian Trade Link India Contact Asian Trade Link India
  Leather finishing chemicals
     
 
Solcolloid
 

EMULSION STABILIZER – BINDER - RHEOLOGY MODIFIER

Introduction :-

Solcolloid is a High performance Derivatised Biopolymer used for stabilization & Rhelogy modification of all kinds of cosmetic preparations based on aqueous & emulsion systems.

The Major concern for any cream & lotion formulations is the Stability & Prevention of Phase Separation at prolonged storage & temperature change Conditions.

Solcolloid provides complete solution for Phase stabilization & binding properties.

The Primary function of any Emulsion Stabilizer should be to bind the droplets of Water & Oil in the emulsion. Along with that, it should also provide colloidal Suspension to the solids & active ingredients in dispersion phase.

Solcolloid is highly stable & effective emulsion stabilizer for aqueous systems & o/w - w/o emulsions. It forms a homogenous gel in water & readily creates a broad & strong matrix within the system suspending & binding the emulsion at micro-level.

Unlike any other Thickening agents based on acrylate copolymers, Solcolloid exhibits excellent salt-tolerance. The concern for Creams & lotions also lies under development of salines at prolonged storage due to slow reaction amongst the active ingredients. The Presence of a strong binder is very essential in formulations based on active ingredients such as Hydroquinone, Kojic Acid etc.

Solcolloid are available in 4 grades differentiated by their viscosities. The simple reason being, the need of the formulation. For those formulations, if the desired viscosity of the finished formulation (cream / lotion) is already achieved, then LV (Low Viscosity) grade is used to provide stabilization & binding. In such formulations where viscosities are to be achieved along with stabilsation properties, CBG-20 & EGM grades are used.

Advantages : -

  • The Prepared Solcolloid Gel exhibits high stability characteristics at prolonged storage conditions & in accelerated stability tests.

  • Its very stable even at variant temperature changes.

  • Its compatible to wide range of pH from 3 to 11

  • Highly compatible with all salines & metal salts.

  • Provides very good shelf-life stability to creams & lotions.

  • Provides very good feel to the skin post application of the cosmetic preparation.

Applications : -

All types of o/w & w/o Creams, Lotions, Shower Gels, Liquid Foundations, Conditioners, Shower Gel.

-: Typical Speicifcations : -
Chemical Name :
Carboxylated Polysaccharide
Appearance :
Free flowing White to Off-white powder.
pH of 1% Soln. :
7.5 +/-0.5
Ionic Nature :
Weakly Anionic
Viscosity :
1% Solution from 250 cpps. To 2000 cps by Brook field Viscometer, RVT Model, Spindle No.4, Speed 20 R.P.M.at 25'C.  

Salient Features :

  • Forms clear solution in water
  • Smooth consistency of the resultant product.
  • Rapid & Complete dissolution of the product in aqueous phase. However, dissolution is faster in hot water as compared to cold.
  • Imparts gloss and soft texture to the resultant product.
  • No precipitation of the product even on prolonged storage of the finished product.
  • Highly Stable to different climatic conditions.
  • Excellent stability to various electrolytes like Sodium Chloride, Sodium Fluoride and to Filler and extender like CaCo3/Dcp etc.
  • Does not have fluorescence.
  • LD 50 value - The mortality of mice at 800 mg/Kg. was Nil.

Usage : -

Add the product in water gradually under high speed stirring to attain a homogenous solution. Use of hot water shall increase the Hydration time.

-: SOLCOLLOID GRADES : -
Grades Viscosity of 1% Soln.
Solcolloid – CBF -20 2000 cps
Solcolloid – EGM 1500 cps
Solcolloid – MV 500 cps
Solcolloid – LV 250 cps

*Measured by Brookfield Viscometer RVT Model Spindle 5

GRAPHS ILLUSTRATING CHANGE IN VISCOSITIES AT DIFFERENT CONCENTRATIONS OF SOLCLOOID






Back




     
      All rights reserved. © 2002 Asian Trade Link.