Asian Trade Link Home
Asian Trade Link India Export industry
Asian Trade Link India Home About Asian Trade Link India Contact Asian Trade Link India
 
   Chemicals for Healthcare & Cosmetics.
 
We offer in bulk and are exporters, manufacturers of wide range of oleochemicals & fatty acids such as Glycerine, Stearic Acid, Caprylic Acid, Capric Acid, Lauric Acid, Myristic Acid, Palmitic Acid & other vegetable oil derivatives.
Oleochemicals
Glycerine 99.5% USP Stearic Acid Caprylic Acid Lauric Acid
Palmitic Acid Lauric - Myristic Acid Myristic Acid Capric Acid
Stearic Acid - Rubber Grade Behenic Acid Oleic Acid Erucic Acid
Distilled Coconut Fatty Acid Distilled Rice Bran Fatty Acid Distilled Soya Fatty Acid Distilled Palm Stearine Fatty Acid
Hydrogenated Soyabean Oil Hydrogenated Palm Oil

Caprylic - Capric Acid

Glycerine 99.5% USP : Glycerine which is also known as Glycerol. In cosmetics, glycerine is a favorite emollient & moisturising agent in keeping the skin soft and is used in body and shaving creams. Glycerine is the basic Raw material in which toothpaste is formed and preserves the desired smoothness and viscosity of the paste. Glycerine (Glycerol) is used in cough medicines and anesthetics, for ear treatments, and in bacteriological media. Aprt from that, Glycerine (Glycerol) is also used a Raw Material & Active ingredient in Glycerine Soaps, Mositurising Soaps, Anti-freeze fluids, Food ingredients & Tobacco dehumidifier. Click here for Glycerine Specifications

Stearic Acid : Stearic Acid is used widely in Cosmetics, Candles, Rubber industries, Lubricants, hardening of Soaps, Shoe & Metal Polishes.

Caprylic Acid : Caprylic acid is an 8-carbon fatty acid that is produced in the body, and is a component of coconut oil. Caprylic acid is commonly used to inhibit the growth of fungi, especially the yeast-like fungus Candida albicans, the organism responsible for candidiasis (‘yeast infection’).

Lauric Acid : Lauric Acid used in raw material for emulsifiers, Cosmetics & Toiletiries Soaps & Detergents anionic and nonionic surfactants. Lauric acid, a proven antiviral and antibacterial agent is widely used in Medicines & Pharmaceutical formulations. Lauric acid is a medium chain fatty acid, which has the additional beneficial function of being formed into monolaurin in the human or animal body. Monolaurin is the anti-viral, antibacterial, and antiprotozoal monoglyceride used by the human or animal to destroy lipid coated viruses such as HIV, herpes, cytomegalovirus, influenza, various pathogenic bacteria including listeria monocytogenes and heliobacter pylori, and protozoa such as giardia lamblia.

Palmitic Acid : Palmitic acid is used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, lube oils, water proofing, and food grade additives.

Capric Acid : Widely used in Perfumes, Cosmetics, Creams. Used in raw material for emulsifiers, Cosmetics & Toiletiries Soaps & Detergents anionic and nonionic surfactants. .

Myristic Acid : Used in raw material for emulsifiers, Cosmetics & Toiletiries Soaps & Detergents anionic and nonionic surfactants.

 

 

Creams lotions

 
Specifications of Refined Glycerine
Tests CP USP IP
Assay Glycerol %, min 98.0 99.5 (anhydrous basis) 98 - 101

Specific Gravity 1.2552 at 30° C 1.249 at 25° C -

Ash, % max. 0.01 0.01 0.01

APHA Colour, max. - 20.0 -

Arsenic, ppm max. 2.0 - -

Copper Passes

-

-


Heavy Metals as Lead, PPM max. - 5.0 5.0

Iron, PPM max. 0.5 - 4.0

Lead, PPM max. (as Pb) 1.0 - -

Chlorides, PPM max. 10.0 10.0 25.0

Sulphates, PPM max. 10.0 20.0 30.0

Alkalinity / Acidity (as Na2O) Nil

-

Passes


FA & Esters, % as Na2O, max. 0.03 0.031 0.025

Acraldehyde and Glucose Passes - -

Ald. & Reducing Sub. PPM, max. Passes - 5.0

Colour Lovibond 51/4" cell (Y+R) 1.0 max - -

Chromatographic Purity - Passes -

Organic Volatile Impurities -

Passes

-


Water, % max. - 0.50 2.0

Chlorinated Compounds, % max. - 0.003 -

Indentification - TPT TPT

Colour Ferric Chloride - TPT TPT

Refractive Index at 20° - - 1.470-1.475

Glycols & related substances - - Absent

Sugars - - Absent

Back

 

 

Shampoo

 
  All rights reserved. © 2002 Asian Trade Link.