Asian Trade Link Home
Asian Trade Link India Export industry
Asian Trade Link India Home About Asian Trade Link India Contact Asian Trade Link India
 
   Chemicals for Healthcare & Cosmetics.
 
 
Manufacturer & exporter of chemicals for healthcare & cosmetics.
Cosmetic chemicals
 
Glyceryl MonoStearate Ceto Stearyl Stearate Ethylene Glycol MonoStearate Poly Glyceryl Stearate
Glyceryl MonoLaurate Glyceryl MonoPalmitate Glyceryl MonoOleate Foam Boosters
Coco Mono Ethanolamide Ethylene Glycol DiStearate Propylene Glycol MonoStearate PEG Mono Laurate
PEG MonoStearate PEG MonoOleate Cetyl Palmitate Stearyl Stearate
Coco Di Ethanolamide Butyl Stearate 2 Ethyl Hexyl Stearate 2 Ethyl Hexyl Palmitate
Isopropyl Myristate Isopropyl Palmitate Sorbitan Mono Laurate Sorbitan Mono Palmitate
Sorbitan Mono Stearate Sorbitan Mono Oleate Lanolin Aloe Vera


Shampoo

   
Glycerol Esters of other Fatty acids
Product Appreance Odour Acid value Iodine value Saponification value Monoglycerides % Moisture% Melting point (+- 5)C
Glyceryl Mono Laurate Off White Semi Solid Mild Fatty/ Characteristic 5 max 10 max 190-210 40 min 1max 40

Glyceryl Mono Palmitate) White Beads/ Flakes Mild Fatty 3 max 3
max
175-185 40 min 2 max 57

Glyceryl Mono Oleate Clear Liquid Mild Fatty/ Characteristic 3 max 65-80 160-175 35 min 1max -

Applications

  • Primary and Auxillary Emulsifyers.
  • Lubricants and Spreading Agents in Bath Oils.
  • Pigment Dispersants in Make-UP.
  • Slip Agents in Vanishing and Moisturising Creams
  • Emollients in Suppositiories and Vaginal Creams
  • Major uses include Creams, Lotions, Hair Rinses, Make-Up, Shaving Preparations, Conditioners and Toiletries

 
Glycol Esters
Product Appreance Acid value Iodine value Saponification value Moisture% Melting point (+- 5)C
Ethylene Glycol Mono Stearate White Beads/ Flakes 5 max 3 max 180-200 1max 60

Ethylene Glycol Di Stearate White Beads/ Flakes 5 max 3 max 190-210 2 max 60

Propylene Glycol Mono Stearate Whit Solid 3 max 3 max 160-180 1max 45

Applications

  • Opacifying and Pearling agents in Shampoos, Liquid Soaps & hair Rinses.
  • Emulsifiers and Bodying Agents inCosmetic Preparations.
  • Emollients and Emulsion Stabilizers.
  • Wetting and Dispersing Agents in hair Preparations.
  • Effective Aerating agent
    PGMS is used for inhibition of alpha to beta crystalline shift of GMS. The alpha crystalline monoglycerides are active aerating agents while the beta Crystalline forms have a little aeration capacity.
  • Major include Creams, Lotions, Shampoos, Liquid Soaps, Hair Rinses, Make-Up, Bath Oils, Brushless Shaving Creams, Lipsticks, Sunscreens, Suppositories, Emulsions and Stick Preparations.

 
Ester-Waxes
Product Appreance Acid value Iodine value Saponification value Melting point (+- 5)C
Cetyl Palmitate White Beads 3 max 3 max 100-120 55

Stearyl Stearate White Beads 3 max 3 max 90-110 60

Ceto Stearyl Stearate White Beads 3 max 3 max 100-120 56

Applications

  • Spermaceti and Natural Wax Substitutes in Cospha Products.
  • Opacifiers and Emolllients in Creams.
  • Lubricants and Sheen Additives in Cosmetic Preparations.
  • Bodying and Viscosity Control Agents.
  • Major uses include Cleansing Cream, Cleasining Lotions, Hair Preparations, Cosmetics Bases, Make-Up, Bath Oils and Personal Care Products.

 
   
Liquid Esters
Product Appreance Acid value Iodine value Saponification value Specific Gravity
Butyl Stearate Clear Liquid 1 max 3 max 160-175 0.830-0.860

2 Ethyl Hexyl Stearate Light Clear Liquid 1 max 3 max 135-155 0.850-0.870

2 Ethyl Hexyl Palmitate Clear Liquid 1 max 3 max 130-160 0.840-0.870

Isopropyl Myristate Clear Liquid 1 max 3 max 200-215 0.840-0.855

Isopropyl Palmitate Clear Liquid 1 max 3 max 180-195 0.845-0.860

 

Applications

  • Emollients and Solvents in Cosmetic Applications.
  • Replacement for Mineral Oil in Creams & Lotions.
  • Plasticizers in Aerosol Hair Sprays and Nail lacquers.
  • Vehicles for Preparations containing High Pigment Concentrations.
  • Blending Agents and Viscocity Control Agents in Compositions with High Fat or Wax Content.
  • Solubilisers and Thixotropic Agents.
  • Major uses in Bath Oils, Hair Preparations, Shaving Preparations,Creams, Lotions, Make-Up, Lipsticks, Liniments and Cologne Sticks.

 
   
Sorbitan Esters
Product Appreance Acid value Saponification value Hydroxyl value Moisture %
Sorbitan Mono Laurate Amber Viscious Liquid 8 max 160-185 330-360 2 max

Sorbitan Mono Palmitate Creamish White Beads/ Flakes 8 max 150-160 275-305 2 max

Sorbitan Mono Stearate Creamish White Beads/ Flakes 8 max 145-160 235-270 2 max

Sorbitan Mono Oleate Amber Viscious Liquid 8 max 145-160 190-210 2 max

 

Applications

  • Emulsifiers in Cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.
  • Wetting Agents and Dispersants for Medicants and Fillers.
  • Dispersing Aids in Lipsticks, Eye Make-Up and other Colour Cosmetics.
  • Solubilizers and Bodying Agents in Cospha Preparations.
  • Coupling Agents for Medicants.
  • Stabilizers for Suspensions and Dispersions.
  • Major uses include Creams, Lotions, Perfumery, Bath Oils, Shaving Preparations, Make-Up, Lipsticks, Eyeliners, Ointments and Emulsions.

 
   
Alkanolamides
Product Appreance Acid value Free Amine Melting Point ph (10% aqueous solution) Moisture %
Coco Mono Ethanolamide Creamish White Flakes 2 max 1.5 max 65C 9-10.5 1 max

Applications

  • Foam Boosters and Foam Stabilizers in Cosmetic and Toiletry Preparations.
  • Viscosity Builders in Surfactant Formulations.
  • Superfatting Agent and Conditioning Agents with an anti-static effect for Shampoos and Bath Preparations.
  • Detergent Bases for Liquid Cleaners, Germicidal Floor Cleaners and Degreasers.
  • Major uses include Shampoos, Conditioners, Surfactant Preparations, Foam Baths, Shower Gels, Hand Soaps, Bath Products, Dry Cleaning Detergents and Waterless Hand Cleaners.

 
Back  
 
  All rights reserved. © 2002 Asian Trade Link.